Expedito Sandwich

Burgers & Fast Food in Iquique, Tarapacá

4.5 (286)

CategoryBurgers & Fast Food
AddressArturo Fernández 2000, 1102042 Iquique, Tarapacá
StreetArturo Fernández
AreaIquique, Tarapacá
Phone57 241 1696
Google rating 4.5 (286)
SourceGoogle Maps and public records · listed Oct 8, 2026 · updated Oct 9, 2026

Opening hours

MondayClosed
Tuesday18:30–00:00
Wednesday18:30–00:00
Thursday18:30–00:00
Friday18:30–00:00
Saturday18:30–00:00
Sunday18:30–00:00

About Expedito Sandwich

Expedito Sandwich is a burger joint in Iquique, Tarapacá. It is listed at Arturo Fernández 2000, 1102042 Iquique, Tarapacá, one of the local businesses residents and visitors turn to.

In Chile lunch is the main meal of the day, roughly from 13:00 to 15:00, once (afternoon tea) comes between 17:00 and 19:00 and dinner rarely starts before 20:30, busiest at weekends. At lunchtime many places serve a menú del día (set lunch), the bill shows a suggested 10% tip that is voluntary, and in the cities almost everything can be ordered for delivery through PedidosYa, Uber Eats or Rappi. Burger bars rely heavily on delivery through PedidosYa, Uber Eats or Rappi; at night, at weekends and on rainy days delivery times stretch, so order with time to spare.

The business lists hours for six days of the week. The most common schedule is 18:30–0:00. Note that it does not open on Mondays. Also bear in mind that 1 January, 1 May, 18 and 19 September and 25 December are mandatory retail holidays, when most shops close. You can reach Expedito Sandwich on 57 241 1696; calling is the quickest way to ask about availability, appointments or directions, and many businesses in Chile also answer on WhatsApp.

On Google it holds a rating of 4.5 out of 5 from 286 reviews, a strong result for a burger joint in Iquique that suggests consistent service.

How Expedito Sandwich compares with other burgers & fast food in Iquique

  • It has the second-most Google reviews (286) of the 9 burgers & fast food listed in Iquique.
  • Of the 6 burgers & fast food in Iquique with at least 20 reviews, none is rated higher than its 4.5.
  • It usually closes at midnight, earlier than 5 of the 7 burgers & fast food in Iquique that publish their hours, so check the time before a late visit.
  • It shares Arturo Fernández with 4 other listed businesses.
  • Nearest other burgers & fast food: BURGER BOX AND COFFEE (0.7 km), El Bajón Fast Food Iquique (0.9 km), El Noctambulo (1.1 km)

Latest Google reviews

The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.

Fabiola Segovia Hbl 2 months ago

A mi me encanta ir a este lugar, desde la 1era vez excelente, muy rico, buena carne, la atención muy buena 🤩

Julian vanegas fuentes 4 months ago

Siempre Riko y muy buenas Burgas. Carne jugosa a mi gusto por lo menos. Papitas frescas crujientes

Seba Nunnini 6 months ago

Si Venis a Iquique si o si tenes que pasar por aquí!!!!! No te vas a arrepentir !!!! Las hamburguesas son de lo mejor♥️

Cristian Gonzalez 8 months ago

Muy buena experiencia, atendidos por los dueños, muy contundente y rico. Recomendado 100%

kattia jamett a year ago

Lamentablemente, tuvimos mala experiencia con este local, terminamos botando la comida, y por lo mismo olvidé sacarle fotos. La cajera, no conocía los precios, lo que hizo todo muy lento, ya que llamaba por teléfono a una persona para consultar. Compramos un churrasco italiano, un barros luco, un completo y empanadas. La carne de los churrascos estaba tiesa, muy dura y nos pareció incomible porque tenía mucho aliño, un churrasco no debería tener comino ni tantos aliños. El completo por lejos, el peor que hayamos probado, vienesa de muy mala calidad y no sabemos si estaba recalentada o frita, pero estaba muy mala, con una capa tiesa alrededor. Algo que hace aún peor esto, es que los condimentos eran de esos baratos, y se llevaba todo el sabor, deberían cobrar un poco más y usar productos de mejor calidad. El pan, el tomate y la palta, estaban frescos y se sentían ricos, lástima que la mayo que le ponían era tan mala que no se podía ni sentir los otros sabores. Las empanadas de queso estaban tiesas y sin relleno.

All reviews on Google ↗

Frequently asked questions

Where is Expedito Sandwich located?

Expedito Sandwich is at Arturo Fernández 2000, 1102042 Iquique, Tarapacá, in Iquique, Tarapacá. Use the “Open in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.

What kind of business is Expedito Sandwich?

Expedito Sandwich is listed as a burger joint.

What are the opening hours of Expedito Sandwich?

Published hours are Monday: closed; Tuesday: 18:30–00:00; Wednesday: 18:30–00:00; Thursday: 18:30–00:00; Friday: 18:30–00:00; Saturday: 18:30–00:00; Sunday: 18:30–00:00. It is closed on Monday. Hours can change on public holidays, long weekends, the Fiestas Patrias (18–19 September) and between Christmas and New Year, and on the coast and in the south outside the summer season, so call before a special trip.

Is Expedito Sandwich open on Sunday?

Yes, on Sunday it is open 18:30–00:00.

What is the phone number of Expedito Sandwich?

You can call Expedito Sandwich on 57 241 1696.

How is Expedito Sandwich rated on Google?

Expedito Sandwich has a Google rating of 4.5 out of 5 from 286 reviews.

How can I pay at Expedito Sandwich?

The listing does not say which payment methods are accepted. In Chile, cash in Chilean pesos, debit cards (Redcompra) and credit cards, bank transfers, which are common even at small shops, and QR payments or wallets such as Mercado Pago, MACH or Tenpo are the norm. Always ask for your receipt ("boleta"). Ask first if you plan to pay by card, especially at small shops and street markets.

Are there other burgers & fast food near Expedito Sandwich?

Yes. Iquique also has EL TRASNOCHADOR, El Bajón Fast Food Iquique, El Noctambulo among others; see the full list of burgers & fast food in Iquique at the bottom of this page.

More burgers & fast food in Iquique

All burgers & fast food in Iquique →

EL TRASNOCHADOR

Burgers & Fast Food · Iquique, Tarapacá

Genaro Gallo 2830, 1100000 Iquique, Tarapacá

4.4 (204)

El Bajón Fast Food Iquique

Burgers & Fast Food · Iquique, Tarapacá

Juan Martínez 1215, Iquique, Tarapacá

4.4 (179)

El Noctambulo

Burgers & Fast Food · Iquique, Tarapacá

Bernardo O'Higgins 735, Iquique, Tarapacá

4.1 (564)

LA RUA

Burgers & Fast Food · Iquique, Tarapacá

Genaro Gallo 2655, 1110409 Iquique, Tarapacá

4.2 (149)

BURGER BOX AND COFFEE

Burgers & Fast Food · Iquique, Tarapacá

Arturo Fernández 1371, L-2, 1101467 Iquique, Tarapacá

5.0 (8)

Other categories in Iquique

Popular searches