Panadería Santo Domingo
Bakeries in Chillán, Ñuble
| Category | Bakeries |
|---|---|
| Address | Los Puelches 1464, 3811586 Chillán, Ñuble |
| Street | Los Puelches |
| Area | Chillán, Ñuble |
| Source | Google Maps and public records · listed Oct 8, 2026 · updated Oct 20, 2026 |
Opening hours
| Monday | 08:30–13:30, 16:00–17:00 |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 08:30–13:30, 16:00–19:30 |
| Wednesday | 08:30–13:30, 16:00–19:30 |
| Thursday | 08:30–13:30, 16:00–19:30 |
| Friday | 08:30–12:30, 15:30–19:30 |
| Saturday | 10:00–19:00 |
| Sunday | 10:00–18:00 |
About Panadería Santo Domingo
Panadería Santo Domingo ofrece pan fresco y artesanal todos los días. Nos especializamos en marraquetas y panes tradicionales, con una atención cercana y compromiso con la calidad.
Located at Los Puelches 1464, 3811586 Chillán, Ñuble, Panadería Santo Domingo operates as a bakery in Chillán, Ñuble. This page gathers the practical details people usually look for before visiting: where it is, how to reach it, when it opens and how customers rate it.
In Chile lunch is the main meal of the day, roughly from 13:00 to 15:00, once (afternoon tea) comes between 17:00 and 19:00 and dinner rarely starts before 20:30, busiest at weekends. At lunchtime many places serve a menú del día (set lunch), the bill shows a suggested 10% tip that is voluntary, and in the cities almost everything can be ordered for delivery through PedidosYa, Uber Eats or Rappi. At the bakery the stars are freshly baked marraqueta and hallulla, bought twice a day in many neighbourhoods, in the morning and for once; amasanderías sell hand-kneaded pan amasado and dobladitas, and in the south there is always kuchen.
The business lists hours for all seven days of the week. On most of those days it is open 8:30–13:30 and 16:00–19:30. Like many businesses outside Santiago, it closes at lunchtime and reopens in the afternoon. Also bear in mind that 1 January, 1 May, 18 and 19 September and 25 December are mandatory retail holidays, when most shops close. No phone number is listed for this business, so the Google Maps link on this page is the best route for directions and any contact details Google has on file.
How Panadería Santo Domingo compares with other bakeries in Chillán
- It usually closes at 7:30 PM, earlier than 15 of the 21 bakeries in Chillán that publish their hours, so check the time before a late visit.
- It opens on Sundays, which only 11 of the other 21 bakeries in Chillán with published hours do.
- It shares Los Puelches with 7 other listed businesses.
- Nearest other bakeries: Amasanderia Los Valladares (0.2 km), Empanadas y colaciones Chillán (0.8 km), Amasa Panadería Artesanal (1.0 km)
Frequently asked questions
Where is Panadería Santo Domingo located?
Panadería Santo Domingo is at Los Puelches 1464, 3811586 Chillán, Ñuble, in Chillán, Ñuble. Use the “Open in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.
What kind of business is Panadería Santo Domingo?
Panadería Santo Domingo is listed as a bakery.
What are the opening hours of Panadería Santo Domingo?
Published hours are Monday: 08:30–13:30, 16:00–17:00; Tuesday: 08:30–13:30, 16:00–19:30; Wednesday: 08:30–13:30, 16:00–19:30; Thursday: 08:30–13:30, 16:00–19:30; Friday: 08:30–12:30, 15:30–19:30; Saturday: 10:00–19:00; Sunday: 10:00–18:00. On some days it closes for a while, for example between lunch and dinner, and reopens later. Hours can change on public holidays, long weekends, the Fiestas Patrias (18–19 September) and between Christmas and New Year, and on the coast and in the south outside the summer season, so call before a special trip.
Is Panadería Santo Domingo open on Sunday?
Yes, on Sunday it is open 10:00–18:00.
How is Panadería Santo Domingo rated on Google?
Panadería Santo Domingo does not have a Google rating yet.
How can I pay at Panadería Santo Domingo?
The listing does not say which payment methods are accepted. In Chile, cash in Chilean pesos, debit cards (Redcompra) and credit cards, bank transfers, which are common even at small shops, and QR payments or wallets such as Mercado Pago, MACH or Tenpo are the norm. Always ask for your receipt ("boleta"). Ask first if you plan to pay by card, especially at small shops and street markets.
Are there other bakeries near Panadería Santo Domingo?
Yes. Chillán also has Panadería Ñuble, Panadería y Pastelería Canito, Panaderia Hausbrot, Chillán among others; see the full list of bakeries in Chillán at the bottom of this page.
More bakeries in Chillán
All bakeries in Chillán →Panadería Ñuble
Bakeries · Chillán, Ñuble
Panadería y Pastelería Canito
Bakeries · Chillán, Ñuble
Panaderia Hausbrot, Chillán
Bakeries · Chillán, Ñuble
Panchitos Almacén
Bakeries · Chillán, Ñuble
Di Mary
Bakeries · Chillán, Ñuble
Menyber
Bakeries · Chillán, Ñuble