Pieroni Pizzería Argentina
Restaurants in La Serena, Coquimbo
4.6 (72)
| Category | Restaurants · Comida a domicilio |
|---|---|
| Address | Av. Juan Cisternas 1778, 1700000 La Serena, Coquimbo |
| Street | Avenida Juan Cisternas |
| Area | La Serena, Coquimbo |
| Phone | 9 6833 1212 · WhatsApp |
| Google rating | 4.6 (72) |
| Source | Google Maps and public records · listed Oct 8, 2026 · updated Oct 12, 2026 |
Opening hours
| Monday | 08:00–21:30 |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 08:00–21:30 |
| Wednesday | 08:00–21:30 |
| Thursday | 08:00–21:30 |
| Friday | 08:00–23:00 |
| Saturday | 09:00–23:00 |
| Sunday | Closed |
About Pieroni Pizzería Argentina
Descubre un rincón de La Serena donde el sabor auténtico y la pasión por la buena cocina se sienten en cada bocado. En Pieroni Pizzería Argentina, la masa crujiente, los ingredientes frescos y el toque casero se combinan en cada pizza, sándwich y empanada artesanal. Si buscás una experiencia que te invite a volver, te esperamos con una propuesta deliciosa, hecha con dedicación y cariño. Vení a probar y dejá que tu paladar hable por vos.
Pieroni Pizzería Argentina is a restaurant in La Serena, Coquimbo. It is listed at Av. Juan Cisternas 1778, 1700000 La Serena, Coquimbo, one of the local businesses residents and visitors turn to. Besides its main category, the business also describes itself as comida a domicilio, so it may cover more than the name suggests.
In Chile lunch is the main meal of the day, roughly from 13:00 to 15:00, once (afternoon tea) comes between 17:00 and 19:00 and dinner rarely starts before 20:30, busiest at weekends. At lunchtime many places serve a menú del día (set lunch), the bill shows a suggested 10% tip that is voluntary, and in the cities almost everything can be ordered for delivery through PedidosYa, Uber Eats or Rappi. On weekday lunchtimes many restaurants serve a menú del día or menú ejecutivo (set lunch), which comes out fast and fills up between 13:00 and 14:30; book by phone or WhatsApp for Friday and Saturday dinner, and note that the bill shows a suggested 10% tip, which is voluntary.
Opening hours are published for six days of the week. The most common schedule is 8:00–21:30. Note that it does not open on Sundays. Hours may change on public holidays, at the Fiestas Patrias in September and over Christmas and New Year. The listed phone number is 9 6833 1212. From abroad dial +56 followed by the number. Calling or sending a WhatsApp message ahead is the norm for bookings and appointments. More information is available on its website, mercadoargentino.cl.
Customers rate it 4.6 out of 5 on Google across 72 reviews, placing it among the better-rated restaurants in La Serena on this site.
How Pieroni Pizzería Argentina compares with other restaurants in La Serena
- It usually closes at 9:30 PM, earlier than 30 of the 43 restaurants in La Serena that publish their hours, so check the time before a late visit.
- It is closed on Sundays, while 31 of the 43 other restaurants in La Serena with published hours open that day.
- It shares Avenida Juan Cisternas with 12 other listed businesses.
- Nearest other restaurants: Pizzeria Zavaleta (0.8 km), RESTAURANT UMAMI LA SERENA (0.9 km), Sanguchería Donde El Chocolo (1.0 km)
Latest Google reviews
The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.
Amaru Abraham 2 years ago
Maravillosa pizzería, me encanta la ambientación típica Argentina 🤌🏻 por otra parte, pedimos la pizza "Calabresa" y muy crujiente y blanda a la vez, sabrosa, bien aliñada, se nota que utilizan productos de calidad. Recomendada su visita para su estimada degustación.
Diego Casas-Cordero Ouellet 2 years ago
Calidad regular, nada muy especial, poco sabor y pocos ingredientes. La pizza familiar equivale a una mediana en el mercado. Mala relación precio - Calidad. Costo excesivo para lo que ofrecen.
Rodrigo Riveros 3 years ago
Bien atendido el local, fui por una de Pepperoni para ver que tal era (consumo en el local) y no me arrepiento. Atención rápida, super amables las muchachas que atendieron. Volvería? Si! Precios accesibles, buena relación precio - calidad.
Gonzalo Maurelia 4 years ago
Pedimos una pizza de milanesa justo antes de cerrar. Agradezco que nos hayan atentido justo antes de que cerraran ya que teniamos ganas de comer pizza. Sin embargo encuentro que fue una estafa y falta de respeto lo que nos llegó. Pagué $30.000 (si, treinta lucas por una pizza) por un pedido de una pizza de lomo milanesa y lo que nos enviaron fue lo siguiente: una pizza mediana (literal), con lechuga deshidratada (café) y se supone que el ingrediente principal era la milanesa y venian 4 slice de carne. Me encanta la comida argentina y la verdad creo que este ha sido el peor lugar en el que he comprado, precios muy altos y la calidad mucho que desear. Mi recomendación es que no gasten su dinero en este lugar, realmente hubiese preferido ir al pronto copec a comerme un completo o una hamburguesa que valía mucho menos y al final el sabor era el mismo. Ojalá puedan mejorar en este sentido y ofrecer un producto de calidad en relación a los precios que ofrecen.
David Jensen 4 years ago
Delicious pizzas!
Frequently asked questions
Where is Pieroni Pizzería Argentina located?
Pieroni Pizzería Argentina is at Av. Juan Cisternas 1778, 1700000 La Serena, Coquimbo, in La Serena, Coquimbo. Use the “Open in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.
What kind of business is Pieroni Pizzería Argentina?
Pieroni Pizzería Argentina is listed as a restaurant and is also tagged on Google as comida a domicilio.
What are the opening hours of Pieroni Pizzería Argentina?
Published hours are Monday: 08:00–21:30; Tuesday: 08:00–21:30; Wednesday: 08:00–21:30; Thursday: 08:00–21:30; Friday: 08:00–23:00; Saturday: 09:00–23:00; Sunday: closed. It is closed on Sunday. Hours can change on public holidays, long weekends, the Fiestas Patrias (18–19 September) and between Christmas and New Year, and on the coast and in the south outside the summer season, so call before a special trip.
Is Pieroni Pizzería Argentina open on Sunday?
No, Pieroni Pizzería Argentina is closed on Sunday.
What is the phone number of Pieroni Pizzería Argentina?
You can call Pieroni Pizzería Argentina on 9 6833 1212. It is a mobile number, so you can also try WhatsApp using the button on this page.
How is Pieroni Pizzería Argentina rated on Google?
Pieroni Pizzería Argentina has a Google rating of 4.6 out of 5 from 72 reviews.
Does Pieroni Pizzería Argentina have a website?
Yes, the website of Pieroni Pizzería Argentina is mercadoargentino.cl (linked on this page).
How can I pay at Pieroni Pizzería Argentina?
The listing does not say which payment methods are accepted. In Chile, cash in Chilean pesos, debit cards (Redcompra) and credit cards, bank transfers, which are common even at small shops, and QR payments or wallets such as Mercado Pago, MACH or Tenpo are the norm. Always ask for your receipt ("boleta"). Ask first if you plan to pay by card, especially at small shops and street markets.
More restaurants in La Serena
All restaurants in La Serena →Restaurant La Escalera
Restaurants · La Serena, Coquimbo
La Rusia Barra Nikkei
Restaurants · La Serena, Coquimbo
Taikin Sushi and Bar Ulriksen
Restaurants · La Serena, Coquimbo
Natural Mar
Restaurants · La Serena, Coquimbo
Restaurante y Café Aroma
Restaurants · La Serena, Coquimbo
RESTAURANT UMAMI LA SERENA
Restaurants · La Serena, Coquimbo