Ferreteria y Merceria Tucapel
Hardware, Building Supplies & Paint in Arica, Arica y Parinacota
4.3 (218)
| Category | Hardware, Building Supplies & Paint |
|---|---|
| Address | Tucapel 2377, Arica, Arica y Parinacota |
| Street | Tucapel |
| Area | Arica, Arica y Parinacota |
| Phone | 58 224 2684 |
| Google rating | 4.3 (218) |
| Source | Google Maps and public records · listed Oct 9, 2026 · updated Oct 12, 2026 |
Opening hours
| Monday | 09:00–19:00 |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 09:00–19:00 |
| Wednesday | 09:00–19:00 |
| Thursday | 09:00–19:00 |
| Friday | 09:00–19:00 |
| Saturday | 09:00–19:00 |
| Sunday | 09:30–14:00 |
About Ferreteria y Merceria Tucapel
Ferreteria y Merceria Tucapel is a hardware store in Arica, Arica y Parinacota. It is listed at Tucapel 2377, Arica, Arica y Parinacota, one of the local businesses residents and visitors turn to.
Shops in Chile open roughly from 10:00 to 20:00, and in smaller towns many close for a while at lunchtime; malls and supermarkets open every day, Sundays included. On 1 January, 1 May, 18 and 19 September and 25 December, the mandatory retail holidays (feriados irrenunciables), malls and almost all shops close. Always ask for your receipt (boleta), and check exchange and return terms before paying. The local hardware shop sorts out small jobs and building suppliers deliver to the site; bring the measurements or the old part to avoid mistakes, and for outdoor work in rainy areas ask for paints and sealants made for damp.
Opening hours are published for all seven days of the week. The most common schedule is 9:00–19:00. Hours may change on public holidays, at the Fiestas Patrias in September and over Christmas and New Year. You can reach Ferreteria y Merceria Tucapel on 58 224 2684; calling is the quickest way to ask about availability, appointments or directions, and many businesses in Chile also answer on WhatsApp.
Customers rate it 4.3 out of 5 on Google across 218 reviews, placing it among the better-rated hardware shops, building suppliers and paint shops in Arica on this site.
How Ferreteria y Merceria Tucapel compares with other hardware, building supplies & paint in Arica
- It has the third-most Google reviews (218) of the 18 hardware, building supplies & paint listed in Arica.
- It opens on Sundays, which only 6 of the other 16 hardware, building supplies & paint in Arica with published hours do.
- It shares Tucapel with 14 other listed businesses.
- Nearest other hardware, building supplies & paint: MER SPA (0.8 km), Electro Arica (1.0 km), Centro Ferretero Lonza - Arica (1.4 km)
Latest Google reviews
The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.
Raúl Eduardo Copaja González 4 months ago
Excelente servicio y una atención destacable.
Jorge Antonio Aguila Pacheco 10 months ago
Pésima atención de una señora con lentes,blanca que yo con mi padre éramos clientes hasta ahora siempre que vamos se pone a gritar ,retando y dice que nos trata así porque según ella solo preguntamos y no compramos nada en su ferretería,siendo que compramos de 10 mil pesos para arriba ,para posibles clientes saquen a esa señora antes que pierdan más clientes ,tengo a mi hija de testigo que perjudica el local , malísima experiencia no la recomiendo está ferretería si está esa señora , aquí adjunto fotos de algunas boletas de que compramos ahí DE OTROS DIAS aunque NO ES JUSTIFICACIÓN PARA TRATAR ASÍ PORQUE SEGÚN SU APRECIACIÓN NO COMPRAMOS SOLO PREGUNTAMOS acá compruebo que no es así,espero los duenos hagan algo al respecto y comprueben la veracidad de mis dichos con las cámaras gracias
carolina astudillo 11 months ago
Me agrada este lugar, buen servicio, prestan ayuda y asistencia
mauricio calderon reyes Edited 2 years ago
Excelente atención de los vendedores , variedad en productos y buen sistema con sacar un número de atención ... .es más rápido que en cualquier otro lugar
Maribel Camp Edited 3 years ago
Tiene red compra, lo cual es muy útil. La atención es buena. Hay variedad de productos. No cierra, está abierto de corrido de 9am a 7pm. Abren domingos y festivos De 9:30am hasta las 2pm
Frequently asked questions
Where is Ferreteria y Merceria Tucapel located?
Ferreteria y Merceria Tucapel is at Tucapel 2377, Arica, Arica y Parinacota, in Arica, Arica y Parinacota. Use the “Open in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.
What kind of business is Ferreteria y Merceria Tucapel?
Ferreteria y Merceria Tucapel is listed as a hardware store.
What are the opening hours of Ferreteria y Merceria Tucapel?
Published hours are Monday: 09:00–19:00; Tuesday: 09:00–19:00; Wednesday: 09:00–19:00; Thursday: 09:00–19:00; Friday: 09:00–19:00; Saturday: 09:00–19:00; Sunday: 09:30–14:00. Hours can change on public holidays, long weekends, the Fiestas Patrias (18–19 September) and between Christmas and New Year, and on the coast and in the south outside the summer season, so call before a special trip.
Is Ferreteria y Merceria Tucapel open on Sunday?
Yes, on Sunday it is open 09:30–14:00.
What is the phone number of Ferreteria y Merceria Tucapel?
You can call Ferreteria y Merceria Tucapel on 58 224 2684.
How is Ferreteria y Merceria Tucapel rated on Google?
Ferreteria y Merceria Tucapel has a Google rating of 4.3 out of 5 from 218 reviews.
How can I pay at Ferreteria y Merceria Tucapel?
The listing does not say which payment methods are accepted. In Chile, cash in Chilean pesos, debit cards (Redcompra) and credit cards, bank transfers, which are common even at small shops, and QR payments or wallets such as Mercado Pago, MACH or Tenpo are the norm. Always ask for your receipt ("boleta"). Ask first if you plan to pay by card, especially at small shops and street markets.
Are there other hardware, building supplies & paint near Ferreteria y Merceria Tucapel?
Yes. Arica also has Casa Iberia CHILEMAT, Easy Arica, Ferretería Industrial JVC among others; see the full list of hardware, building supplies & paint in Arica at the bottom of this page.
More hardware, building supplies & paint in Arica
All hardware, building supplies & paint in Arica →Casa Iberia CHILEMAT
Hardware, Building Supplies & Paint · Arica, Arica y Parinacota
Easy Arica
Hardware, Building Supplies & Paint · Arica, Arica y Parinacota
Ferretería Industrial JVC
Hardware, Building Supplies & Paint · Arica, Arica y Parinacota
Soc. Com.Ferreteria el Rancho Ltda.
Hardware, Building Supplies & Paint · Arica, Arica y Parinacota
Centro Ferretero Lonza - Arica
Hardware, Building Supplies & Paint · Arica, Arica y Parinacota
Electro Arica
Hardware, Building Supplies & Paint · Arica, Arica y Parinacota
Other categories in Arica
Popular searches
- Hardware, Building Supplies & Paint in Arica
- Hardware, Building Supplies & Paint in Arica, Arica y Parinacota
- Hardware, Building Supplies & Paint near Arica
- Hardware, Building Supplies & Paint in Arica y Parinacota Region
- Top rated Hardware, Building Supplies & Paint in Arica
- Restaurants in Arica
- Chilean Food & Local Eateries in Arica
- Pizza Places in Arica