Food Express

Restaurants in Machalí, O'Higgins

4.3 (172)

CategoryRestaurants
Address2910796 Machalí, O'Higgins
AreaMachalí, O'Higgins
Phone9 5044 9213 · WhatsApp
Google rating 4.3 (172)
SourceGoogle Maps and public records · listed Oct 9, 2026 · updated Oct 10, 2026

Opening hours

Monday11:00–22:00
Tuesday11:00–22:00
Wednesday11:00–22:00
Thursday11:00–22:00
Friday11:00–22:00
Saturday11:00–22:00
Sunday11:00–22:00

About Food Express

Food Express is one of the restaurants listed in Machalí, O'Higgins. The business is registered at 2910796 Machalí, O'Higgins; use this page to check its opening hours, phone number and Google rating before you make the trip.

Judge a place like this on freshness, consistency and recent reviews rather than decor. Menus and prices change, so check the current menu before going. Payment is in Chilean pesos, by debit card (Redcompra), credit card, bank transfer, QR code or wallets such as Mercado Pago, MACH or Tenpo, and you should always be given a receipt (boleta); in small places ask first how you can pay, and book for Friday and Saturday nights. On weekday lunchtimes many restaurants serve a menú del día or menú ejecutivo (set lunch), which comes out fast and fills up between 13:00 and 14:30; book by phone or WhatsApp for Friday and Saturday dinner, and note that the bill shows a suggested 10% tip, which is voluntary.

The business lists hours for all seven days of the week. Typical hours are 11:00–22:00. Also bear in mind that 1 January, 1 May, 18 and 19 September and 25 December are mandatory retail holidays, when most shops close. The listed phone number is 9 5044 9213. From abroad dial +56 followed by the number. Calling or sending a WhatsApp message ahead is the norm for bookings and appointments. Its website is amarillas.cl, where you may find menus, price lists or booking options.

On Google it holds a rating of 4.3 out of 5 from 172 reviews, a strong result for a restaurant in Machalí that suggests consistent service.

How Food Express compares with other restaurants in Machalí

Latest Google reviews

The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.

Javier Ignacio Trepiana Palma 2 months ago

Comparto los ultimos comentarios, soy cliente desde que abrio el local. Antes se destacaba por hacer sandwich muy sabrosos a buen precio. Hoy ha bajado la calidad y los estandares sanitarios.

Carmenluz Pino 6 months ago

La comida es buena en general pero han descuidado mucho la presentación y los deliverys, las bebidas las mandan calientes y la comida llega desarmada no es primera vez que me pasa

Manuel Fco. 2 years ago

Dejó de ser el local que era cuando abrió. Ahora, el personal que cocina está sin ningún EPP como guantes o mascarilla al cocinar. Vi manipular carne cruda y luego carne cocida. La comida era rica cuando abrió. Decepcionado

Andres Daniel Chaves Veiga 4 years ago

Espantoso. Ulima vez que compro comida ahi. Uno pide una cosa y le mandan otra.. Ahora, pedi un sandwich de mechada italiana sin mayonesa. No solo que me lo mandaron con mayonesa sino que super aceitosa la mayo de mala calidad. No es la primera vez. La carne estaba recalentada a la plancha con muchisimo aceite.. lo escribo por que ya van 3 veces que compro ahi y siempre algun inconveniente. Mal local de #comidarapida en #machali

FRANCISCO ALVAREZ Edited 4 years ago

Rapido cuando hay poca gente. Muy lento en hora punta. Te cobran $100 por envase sobre precio. Buena atención y en general no se demoran a menos que se confundan. Después de las 21.30 no hay sándwiches, somo empanadas fritas y chorrillana me parece.

All reviews on Google ↗

Frequently asked questions

Where is Food Express located?

Food Express is at 2910796 Machalí, O'Higgins, in Machalí, O'Higgins. Use the “Open in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.

What kind of business is Food Express?

Food Express is listed as a restaurant.

What are the opening hours of Food Express?

Published hours are Monday: 11:00–22:00; Tuesday: 11:00–22:00; Wednesday: 11:00–22:00; Thursday: 11:00–22:00; Friday: 11:00–22:00; Saturday: 11:00–22:00; Sunday: 11:00–22:00. Hours can change on public holidays, long weekends, the Fiestas Patrias (18–19 September) and between Christmas and New Year, and on the coast and in the south outside the summer season, so call before a special trip.

Is Food Express open on Sunday?

Yes, on Sunday it is open 11:00–22:00.

What is the phone number of Food Express?

You can call Food Express on 9 5044 9213. It is a mobile number, so you can also try WhatsApp using the button on this page.

How is Food Express rated on Google?

Food Express has a Google rating of 4.3 out of 5 from 172 reviews.

Does Food Express have a website?

Yes, the website of Food Express is amarillas.cl (linked on this page).

How can I pay at Food Express?

The listing does not say which payment methods are accepted. In Chile, cash in Chilean pesos, debit cards (Redcompra) and credit cards, bank transfers, which are common even at small shops, and QR payments or wallets such as Mercado Pago, MACH or Tenpo are the norm. Always ask for your receipt ("boleta"). Ask first if you plan to pay by card, especially at small shops and street markets.

More restaurants in Machalí

All restaurants in Machalí →

Sra Fang Machali

Restaurants · Machalí, O'Higgins

Av. San Juan 1157, Loc 19, 2910000 Machalí, O'Higgins

4.9 (307)

Aroma Limeño Restaurant

Restaurants · Machalí, O'Higgins

Av. San Juan 202, 2910832 Machalí, Rancagua, O'Higgins

4.6 (2,993)

Pueblito Gastronómico

Restaurants · Machalí, O'Higgins

Cam. La Hacienda 48, 2910000 Machalí, O'Higgins

4.7 (169)

KELOSUSHI

Restaurants · Machalí, O'Higgins

Héctor Raynaud Reinoso 150, Local 1, 2910097 Machalí, O'Higgins

5.0 (35)

Casa Pangui

Restaurants · Machalí, O'Higgins

Carr. del Cobre, KM 9,3, 2910000 Machalí, O'Higgins

4.5 (174)

Other categories in Machalí

Popular searches