Gomeria Hornillas

Car Repair & Mechanics in Punta Arenas, Magallanes

4.1 (46)

CategoryCar Repair & Mechanics
AddressEl Ovejero 0147, 6211470 Punta Arenas, Magallanes y la Antártica Chilena
StreetEl Ovejero
AreaPunta Arenas, Magallanes
Phone61 221 3727
Google rating 4.1 (46)
SourceGoogle Maps and public records · listed Oct 9, 2026 · updated Oct 11, 2026

Opening hours

Monday09:00–12:30, 14:00–18:30
Tuesday09:00–12:30, 14:00–18:30
Wednesday09:00–12:30, 14:00–18:30
Thursday09:00–12:30, 14:00–18:30
Friday09:00–12:30, 14:00–18:30
Saturday09:00–12:30
SundayClosed

About Gomeria Hornillas

Located at El Ovejero 0147, 6211470 Punta Arenas, Magallanes y la Antártica Chilena, Gomeria Hornillas operates as a car repair shop in Punta Arenas, Magallanes. This page gathers the practical details people usually look for before visiting: where it is, how to reach it, when it opens and how customers rate it.

Opening hours are published for six days of the week. Typical hours are 9:00–12:30 and 14:00–18:30. The day is split in two, with the lunch break that is usual in regional towns. It is closed on Sundays. Hours may change on public holidays, at the Fiestas Patrias in September and over Christmas and New Year. You can reach Gomeria Hornillas on 61 221 3727; calling is the quickest way to ask about availability, appointments or directions, and many businesses in Chile also answer on WhatsApp.

Its Google rating is 4.1 out of 5 from 46 reviews, a solid but mixed picture; reading the most recent reviews will tell you what to expect before you commit to a visit.

How Gomeria Hornillas compares with other car repair & mechanics in Punta Arenas

  • Its 4.1 rating is below most of the 14 car repair & mechanics in Punta Arenas with at least 20 reviews, so read the recent reviews before you go.
  • It usually closes at 6:30 PM, earlier than 23 of the 27 car repair & mechanics in Punta Arenas that publish their hours, so check the time before a late visit.
  • It shares El Ovejero with one other listed business.
  • Nearest other car repair & mechanics: Autronix (0.6 km), taller mecanico SMB (0.7 km), Mecánico en Punta Arenas a Domicilio (0.8 km)

Latest Google reviews

The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.

Joaquin Almonacid a month ago

Buena atención, inmediata para solucionar un pinchazo.

Bryan Villarroel 4 months ago

Pésimo servicio no lo recomiendo, no saben como cambiar muñones y eso de la alineacion es pura estafa no lo hacen.

Benito Neira a year ago

Pésima atención. Dan hora y no respetan lo agendado. Debería ser por orden de llegada porque no están preparados para trabajar de manera más formal. Demasiado amateur.

Andres Ogando a year ago

Un desastre, falta de respeto absoluta. De paso por Punta Arenas y con necesidad de alinear y balancear neumaticos nuevos me comunico el dia Jueves para solicitar un turno con el encargado Sr. Josè Le explique es una Mercedes Sprinter con duales y Vigia.Me confirma citandome oara el Viernes 14hs. Me comparte la ubicaciòn por whatsup, por lo que postergo mi partida para poder realizar el servicio, contratando una noche mas de hotel. Al llegar puntualmente el viernes a la hora acordada me hacen ingresar y poner mi vehiculo sobre la fosa Despues de 10 minutos el encargado Josè y su ayudante Hector me manifiestan que no lo van a hacer por que “ tiene vigia” …que??? Si lo chequee al reservar ,me confirmo, me presente y me hizo ingresar( obviamente viendo el vigia) y a los 10 minutos de trabJar me salen con eso??? Impresentables Por favor escapen a esta estafa, estan a tiempo

Adrian 2 years ago

Fast service at a good price.

All reviews on Google ↗

Frequently asked questions

Where is Gomeria Hornillas located?

Gomeria Hornillas is at El Ovejero 0147, 6211470 Punta Arenas, Magallanes y la Antártica Chilena, in Punta Arenas, Magallanes. Use the “Open in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.

What kind of business is Gomeria Hornillas?

Gomeria Hornillas is listed as a car repair shop.

What are the opening hours of Gomeria Hornillas?

Published hours are Monday: 09:00–12:30, 14:00–18:30; Tuesday: 09:00–12:30, 14:00–18:30; Wednesday: 09:00–12:30, 14:00–18:30; Thursday: 09:00–12:30, 14:00–18:30; Friday: 09:00–12:30, 14:00–18:30; Saturday: 09:00–12:30; Sunday: closed. It is closed on Sunday. On some days it closes for a while, for example between lunch and dinner, and reopens later. Hours can change on public holidays, long weekends, the Fiestas Patrias (18–19 September) and between Christmas and New Year, and on the coast and in the south outside the summer season, so call before a special trip.

Is Gomeria Hornillas open on Sunday?

No, Gomeria Hornillas is closed on Sunday.

What is the phone number of Gomeria Hornillas?

You can call Gomeria Hornillas on 61 221 3727.

How is Gomeria Hornillas rated on Google?

Gomeria Hornillas has a Google rating of 4.1 out of 5 from 46 reviews.

How can I pay at Gomeria Hornillas?

The listing does not say which payment methods are accepted. In Chile, cash in Chilean pesos, debit cards (Redcompra) and credit cards, bank transfers, which are common even at small shops, and QR payments or wallets such as Mercado Pago, MACH or Tenpo are the norm. Always ask for your receipt ("boleta"). Ask first if you plan to pay by card, especially at small shops and street markets.

Are there other car repair & mechanics near Gomeria Hornillas?

Yes. Punta Arenas also has Cambio de Aceite de Motor, Raddatz Electromecánica, Yoer Motors among others; see the full list of car repair & mechanics in Punta Arenas at the bottom of this page.

More car repair & mechanics in Punta Arenas

All car repair & mechanics in Punta Arenas →

Cambio de Aceite de Motor

Car Repair & Mechanics · Punta Arenas, Magallanes

Primera Junta de Gobierno 0316, 6201527 Magallanes, Punta Arenas, Magallanes y la Antártica Chilena

5.0 (46)

Raddatz Electromecánica

Car Repair & Mechanics · Punta Arenas, Magallanes

Naturalista george, 6100000 Punta Arenas, Magallanes y la Antártica Chilena

4.9 (46)

Yoer Motors

Car Repair & Mechanics · Punta Arenas, Magallanes

Av. España 1647, 6200000 Punta Arenas, Magallanes y la Antártica Chilena

4.6 (178)

Mecánico en Punta Arenas a Domicilio

Car Repair & Mechanics · Punta Arenas, Magallanes

Av. España N° 54, 6200000 Punta Arenas, Magallanes y la Antártica Chilena

5.0 (28)

VASVAR Repuestos y Taller Mecánico

Car Repair & Mechanics · Punta Arenas, Magallanes

Pje. España 119, 6212467 Punta Arenas, Magallanes y la Antártica Chilena

4.8 (44)

Other categories in Punta Arenas

Popular searches