La Vallenarina
Bars & Craft Beer in Arica, Arica y Parinacota
4.9 (9)
| Category | Bars & Craft Beer |
|---|---|
| Address | Maipú 449, Arica, Arica y Parinacota |
| Street | Maipú |
| Area | Arica, Arica y Parinacota |
| Phone | 58 231 2421 |
| Google rating | 4.9 (9) |
| Source | Google Maps and public records · listed Oct 9, 2026 · updated Oct 12, 2026 |
Opening hours
| Monday | 11:30–22:30 |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 11:30–22:30 |
| Wednesday | 11:30–22:30 |
| Thursday | 11:30–22:30 |
| Friday | 11:30–22:30 |
| Saturday | 11:30–22:30 |
| Sunday | Closed |
About La Vallenarina
Un lugar para compartir con los amigos y amigas, un lugar tranquilo, para disfrutar una cerveza muy fría!!!
Located at Maipú 449, Arica, Arica y Parinacota, La Vallenarina operates as a bar in Arica, Arica y Parinacota. This page gathers the practical details people usually look for before visiting: where it is, how to reach it, when it opens and how customers rate it.
In Chile lunch is the main meal of the day, roughly from 13:00 to 15:00, once (afternoon tea) comes between 17:00 and 19:00 and dinner rarely starts before 20:30, busiest at weekends. At lunchtime many places serve a menú del día (set lunch), the bill shows a suggested 10% tip that is voluntary, and in the cities almost everything can be ordered for delivery through PedidosYa, Uber Eats or Rappi. Craft beer has spread across the country, with Valdivia and Patagonia as benchmarks, and a draught schop with a chorrillana to share is a classic night out; if you are driving, remember that under Chile's Tolerancia Cero law drink-driving is severely punished.
Opening hours are published for six days of the week. Typical hours are 11:30–22:30. Note that it does not open on Sundays. Hours may change on public holidays, at the Fiestas Patrias in September and over Christmas and New Year. You can reach La Vallenarina on 58 231 2421; calling is the quickest way to ask about availability, appointments or directions, and many businesses in Chile also answer on WhatsApp. Its website is facebook.com, where you may find menus, price lists or booking options.
Customers rate it 4.9 out of 5 on Google across 9 reviews, placing it among the better-rated bars and craft beer in Arica on this site.
How La Vallenarina compares with other bars & craft beer in Arica
- It has 9 Google reviews so far, against a median of 88 for bars & craft beer in Arica, so its score is still an early read.
- It usually closes at 10:30 PM, earlier than 5 of the 8 bars & craft beer in Arica that publish their hours, so check the time before a late visit.
- It is closed on Sundays, while 5 of the 8 other bars & craft beer in Arica with published hours open that day.
- It shares Maipú with 14 other listed businesses.
- Nearest other bars & craft beer: Pub karaoke Dicoteque Terrazas (0.4 km), Restobar 303 (0.4 km), Patagonia Restaurante Raw Bar (0.7 km)
Latest Google reviews
The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.
Leo Reith 11 months ago
Las mejoras cervezas de Chile! Acá se puede pedir directamente en la barra así que son solo dos segundos entre la llave y tu boca, la temperatura perfecta, buena ventilación y deportes en el tele. Que más tu quieres en la vida.
Jon Dock a year ago
Eine ordentliche Auswahl an frisch gezapftem Bier in authentischer Atmosphäre.
Alexis Gajardo Vergara 3 years ago
Soy de Santiago y de vacaciones visite este lugar, me llamo la atención de que la gente dejara sus cosas sobre la mesa y no pasara nada. 1000000% recomendable
Daniel Gormáz 8 years ago
Buen lugar para disfrutar de una buena cerveza helada.
soledad salazar Edited 7 years ago
Un lugar tranquilo para disfrutar de una rica cerveza con los amigos
Frequently asked questions
Where is La Vallenarina located?
La Vallenarina is at Maipú 449, Arica, Arica y Parinacota, in Arica, Arica y Parinacota. Use the “Open in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.
What kind of business is La Vallenarina?
La Vallenarina is listed as a bar.
What are the opening hours of La Vallenarina?
Published hours are Monday: 11:30–22:30; Tuesday: 11:30–22:30; Wednesday: 11:30–22:30; Thursday: 11:30–22:30; Friday: 11:30–22:30; Saturday: 11:30–22:30; Sunday: closed. It is closed on Sunday. Hours can change on public holidays, long weekends, the Fiestas Patrias (18–19 September) and between Christmas and New Year, and on the coast and in the south outside the summer season, so call before a special trip.
Is La Vallenarina open on Sunday?
No, La Vallenarina is closed on Sunday.
What is the phone number of La Vallenarina?
You can call La Vallenarina on 58 231 2421.
How is La Vallenarina rated on Google?
La Vallenarina has a Google rating of 4.9 out of 5 from 9 reviews.
Does La Vallenarina have a website?
Yes, the website of La Vallenarina is facebook.com (linked on this page).
How can I pay at La Vallenarina?
The listing does not say which payment methods are accepted. In Chile, cash in Chilean pesos, debit cards (Redcompra) and credit cards, bank transfers, which are common even at small shops, and QR payments or wallets such as Mercado Pago, MACH or Tenpo are the norm. Always ask for your receipt ("boleta"). Ask first if you plan to pay by card, especially at small shops and street markets.
More bars & craft beer in Arica
All bars & craft beer in Arica →Cervecería Amauta
Bars & Craft Beer · Arica, Arica y Parinacota
Botillería Los Pepes
Bars & Craft Beer · Arica, Arica y Parinacota
Lounge by Rayú
Bars & Craft Beer · Arica, Arica y Parinacota
Restobar 303
Bars & Craft Beer · Arica, Arica y Parinacota
Terrazamestiza
Bars & Craft Beer · Arica, Arica y Parinacota
Cerveceria 55 minutos
Bars & Craft Beer · Arica, Arica y Parinacota