Pizzería Amore Mio

Restaurants in Valparaíso

4.8 (305)

CategoryRestaurants
Addresscerro Bellavista - Héctor calvo Jofré 574, Alejandro Beltrán 574, 2340000 Valparaíso
Streetcerro Bellavista - Héctor calvo Jofré
AreaValparaíso
Phone9 7735 1154 · WhatsApp
Google rating 4.8 (305)
SourceGoogle Maps and public records · listed Oct 9, 2026 · updated Oct 12, 2026

Opening hours

Monday00:00–12:00, 18:30–00:00
Tuesday00:00–12:00, 18:30–00:00
Wednesday00:00–12:00, 18:30–00:00
Thursday00:00–12:00, 18:30–00:00
Friday00:00–12:00, 18:30–00:00
Saturday00:00–12:00, 18:30–00:00
Sunday00:00–12:00, 18:30–00:00

About Pizzería Amore Mio

Héctor calvo Jofré 574 cerro Bellavista Valparaíso

Located at cerro Bellavista - Héctor calvo Jofré 574, Alejandro Beltrán 574, 2340000 Valparaíso, Pizzería Amore Mio operates as a restaurant in the city of Valparaíso. This page gathers the practical details people usually look for before visiting: where it is, how to reach it, when it opens and how customers rate it.

In Chile lunch is the main meal of the day, roughly from 13:00 to 15:00, once (afternoon tea) comes between 17:00 and 19:00 and dinner rarely starts before 20:30, busiest at weekends. At lunchtime many places serve a menú del día (set lunch), the bill shows a suggested 10% tip that is voluntary, and in the cities almost everything can be ordered for delivery through PedidosYa, Uber Eats or Rappi. On weekday lunchtimes many restaurants serve a menú del día or menú ejecutivo (set lunch), which comes out fast and fills up between 13:00 and 14:30; book by phone or WhatsApp for Friday and Saturday dinner, and note that the bill shows a suggested 10% tip, which is voluntary.

The business lists hours for all seven days of the week. Typical hours are 0:00–12:00 and 18:30–0:00. Service is split between lunch and dinner. Also bear in mind that 1 January, 1 May, 18 and 19 September and 25 December are mandatory retail holidays, when most shops close. The listed phone number is 9 7735 1154. From abroad dial +56 followed by the number. Calling or sending a WhatsApp message ahead is the norm for bookings and appointments.

On Google it holds a rating of 4.8 out of 5 from 305 reviews, a strong result for a restaurant in Valparaíso that suggests consistent service.

How Pizzería Amore Mio compares with other restaurants in Valparaíso

Latest Google reviews

The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.

Arjen Mackaaij a year ago

This is true Napolitano pizza in Valparaiso made with passion by a true Italian. The pizza is simply delicious. The place is tiny and people kept on coming in the entire time - it never slowed down. Definitely a local spot. The atmosphere is 100% the owner Fabrizio who is a gem and one of a kind!

William Farris a year ago

Can't recommend this place highly enough! The owner/chef was singing along with classic Italian tunes the entire time. The waiter spoke perfect English. Pizza was terrific!

Susheel Kumar B B 2 years ago

The best pizza I every had in my life. I had the Vegetarian pizza, it was great. Real Italian style as it is made by an Italian who is friendly and brings the happy vibes to the place. Definitely recommend it, worth the steep walk energy drain to the place. The Pic just shows family size half pizza as I couldn't resist eating the other half before taking the pic

Robin Tovey 3 years ago

This is possibly the best pizza in South America. We were delighted to find such good pizza made using authentic Italian techniques. The food was amazing and we had a great time hanging with the owner. Highly recommended

Michele Beck 7 years ago

We couldn’t really find anything open on a Wednesday night and so this tiny little pizzeria was the first place we found and we are so lucky. We had a Napolitana and it was delicious with the best thin crust we’ve had in Chile. We brought beers over from the botillería across the street and they didn’t mind as long as we hid them behind menus.

All reviews on Google ↗

Frequently asked questions

Where is Pizzería Amore Mio located?

Pizzería Amore Mio is at cerro Bellavista - Héctor calvo Jofré 574, Alejandro Beltrán 574, 2340000 Valparaíso, in Valparaíso. Use the “Open in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.

What kind of business is Pizzería Amore Mio?

Pizzería Amore Mio is listed as a restaurant.

What are the opening hours of Pizzería Amore Mio?

Published hours are Monday: 00:00–12:00, 18:30–00:00; Tuesday: 00:00–12:00, 18:30–00:00; Wednesday: 00:00–12:00, 18:30–00:00; Thursday: 00:00–12:00, 18:30–00:00; Friday: 00:00–12:00, 18:30–00:00; Saturday: 00:00–12:00, 18:30–00:00; Sunday: 00:00–12:00, 18:30–00:00. On some days it closes for a while, for example between lunch and dinner, and reopens later. Hours can change on public holidays, long weekends, the Fiestas Patrias (18–19 September) and between Christmas and New Year, and on the coast and in the south outside the summer season, so call before a special trip.

Is Pizzería Amore Mio open on Sunday?

Yes, on Sunday it is open 00:00–12:00, 18:30–00:00.

What is the phone number of Pizzería Amore Mio?

You can call Pizzería Amore Mio on 9 7735 1154. It is a mobile number, so you can also try WhatsApp using the button on this page.

How is Pizzería Amore Mio rated on Google?

Pizzería Amore Mio has a Google rating of 4.8 out of 5 from 305 reviews.

How can I pay at Pizzería Amore Mio?

The listing does not say which payment methods are accepted. In Chile, cash in Chilean pesos, debit cards (Redcompra) and credit cards, bank transfers, which are common even at small shops, and QR payments or wallets such as Mercado Pago, MACH or Tenpo are the norm. Always ask for your receipt ("boleta"). Ask first if you plan to pay by card, especially at small shops and street markets.

Are there other restaurants near Pizzería Amore Mio?

Yes. Valparaíso also has Bogarín, Cholos Criollo Valparaiso, La Casa Verde among others; see the full list of restaurants in Valparaíso at the bottom of this page.

More restaurants in Valparaíso

All restaurants in Valparaíso →

Bogarín

Restaurants · Valparaíso

Pl. Victoria 1670, Valparaíso

4.7 (1,156)

La Casa Verde

Restaurants · Valparaíso

Gálvez 199, 4320000 Valparaíso

4.7 (856)

Poesía de sabor

Restaurants · Valparaíso

Monte Alegre 181, 2370637 Valparaíso

4.8 (402)

La Otra Cocina

Restaurants · Valparaíso

Yungay 2250, 2362907 Valparaíso

4.7 (578)

Los Deportistas

Restaurants · Valparaíso

Colo Colo 1219, 2340000 Valparaíso

4.7 (564)

Other categories in Valparaíso

Popular searches