Restaurant Punto De Encuentro

Restaurants in Coquimbo

4.5 (110)

CategoryRestaurants
AddressBenavente 414, Coquimbo
StreetBenavente
AreaCoquimbo
Phone9 9192 3151 · WhatsApp
Google rating 4.5 (110)
SourceGoogle Maps and public records · listed Oct 9, 2026 · updated Oct 14, 2026

Opening hours

Monday12:00–18:00
Tuesday12:00–18:00
Wednesday12:00–18:00
Thursday12:00–23:00
Friday12:00–23:00
Saturday12:00–23:00
Sunday12:00–18:00

About Restaurant Punto De Encuentro

En Punto de Encuentro podrás encontrar un ambienta acogedor y familiar, en el cual podrás compartir con tus seres queridos de una manera cómoda y sin grandes ruidos, contamos con una precisa y deliciosa carta de Cocina, además de un Menú diario con los mejores platillos Regionales. Además, contamos con una basta variedad de Cócteles y tragos de autor en nuestro Bar.

Todos los Fin de semana realizamos evento de Música en vivo, fondo encontrarás show artísticos de Rock/Punk/Metal y Pop!

Los esperamos en PDE!

Located at Benavente 414, Coquimbo, Restaurant Punto De Encuentro operates as a restaurant in the municipality of Coquimbo. This page gathers the practical details people usually look for before visiting: where it is, how to reach it, when it opens and how customers rate it.

Judge a place like this on freshness, consistency and recent reviews rather than decor. Menus and prices change, so check the current menu before going. Payment is in Chilean pesos, by debit card (Redcompra), credit card, bank transfer, QR code or wallets such as Mercado Pago, MACH or Tenpo, and you should always be given a receipt (boleta); in small places ask first how you can pay, and book for Friday and Saturday nights. On weekday lunchtimes many restaurants serve a menú del día or menú ejecutivo (set lunch), which comes out fast and fills up between 13:00 and 14:30; book by phone or WhatsApp for Friday and Saturday dinner, and note that the bill shows a suggested 10% tip, which is voluntary.

Opening hours are published for all seven days of the week. On most of those days it is open 12:00–18:00. Hours may change on public holidays, at the Fiestas Patrias in September and over Christmas and New Year. You can reach Restaurant Punto De Encuentro on 9 9192 3151; calling is the quickest way to ask about availability, appointments or directions, and many businesses in Chile also answer on WhatsApp. More information is available on its website, instagram.com.

On Google it holds a rating of 4.5 out of 5 from 110 reviews, a strong result for a restaurant in Coquimbo that suggests consistent service.

How Restaurant Punto De Encuentro compares with other restaurants in Coquimbo

  • It usually closes at 6 PM, earlier than 46 of the 50 restaurants in Coquimbo that publish their hours, so check the time before a late visit.
  • It shares Benavente with 2 other listed businesses.
  • Nearest other restaurants: Restaurante Comedor Silvia (0.1 km), Pub Duna (0.3 km), La Doblada (0.5 km)

Latest Google reviews

The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.

Victoria Molina 6 months ago

Fuimos sin mucha expectativa,pero la comida estaba demasiado rica ,platos contundentes la atención super buena y amena ,y el jugo de mango unos de los mejores sino el mejor que hemos probado ,estaba delicioso ,y los precios excelentes, volvería sin duda alguna !!quedamos muy felices con todo !

Nicole Berrios Molina 6 months ago

Muy rico todo y lo mejor que a un buen precio !!

Xennya Rojas Navarrete a year ago

Estamos de paseo en Coquimbo y buscábamos una picada donde almorzar, ya que la mayoría de los que se hacen llamar picadas tienen precios de restaurantes y llegamos a este local, la atención es buenísima, el local es muy cómodo y limpio, puedes estacionar afuera, pero lo mejor fue la comida, demasiado buena, muy contundente, el pisco sour una maravilla y el precio fue lo mejor, realmente es una picada que conviene visitar.

Diego Villarroel a year ago

Ideal para pedir a la oficina o ir a buscar, menú de almuerzo a buen precio y buena cantidad, calidad podría mejorar pero por 4000 está bien.

Luis Hernán Tolosa 3 years ago

Un lugar sin gran ambiente pero la comida, la atención y los precios son excelentes. Nosotros fuimos a almorzar y la cazuela de pollo estaba increíble

All reviews on Google ↗

Frequently asked questions

Where is Restaurant Punto De Encuentro located?

Restaurant Punto De Encuentro is at Benavente 414, Coquimbo, in Coquimbo. Use the “Open in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.

What kind of business is Restaurant Punto De Encuentro?

Restaurant Punto De Encuentro is listed as a restaurant.

What are the opening hours of Restaurant Punto De Encuentro?

Published hours are Monday: 12:00–18:00; Tuesday: 12:00–18:00; Wednesday: 12:00–18:00; Thursday: 12:00–23:00; Friday: 12:00–23:00; Saturday: 12:00–23:00; Sunday: 12:00–18:00. Hours can change on public holidays, long weekends, the Fiestas Patrias (18–19 September) and between Christmas and New Year, and on the coast and in the south outside the summer season, so call before a special trip.

Is Restaurant Punto De Encuentro open on Sunday?

Yes, on Sunday it is open 12:00–18:00.

What is the phone number of Restaurant Punto De Encuentro?

You can call Restaurant Punto De Encuentro on 9 9192 3151. It is a mobile number, so you can also try WhatsApp using the button on this page.

How is Restaurant Punto De Encuentro rated on Google?

Restaurant Punto De Encuentro has a Google rating of 4.5 out of 5 from 110 reviews.

Does Restaurant Punto De Encuentro have a website?

Yes, the website of Restaurant Punto De Encuentro is instagram.com (linked on this page).

How can I pay at Restaurant Punto De Encuentro?

The listing does not say which payment methods are accepted. In Chile, cash in Chilean pesos, debit cards (Redcompra) and credit cards, bank transfers, which are common even at small shops, and QR payments or wallets such as Mercado Pago, MACH or Tenpo are the norm. Always ask for your receipt ("boleta"). Ask first if you plan to pay by card, especially at small shops and street markets.

More restaurants in Coquimbo

All restaurants in Coquimbo →

Taikin Sushi and Bar

Restaurants · Coquimbo

Av. del Mar 2492, 1700000 Coquimbo, La Serena, Coquimbo

4.8 (2,808)

Fontana Elquina

Restaurants · Coquimbo

Boulevard Pueblito Peñuelas - Peñuelas Nte. 161, Galpón 1 y Local 89, 1800009 Coquimbo

4.8 (1,241)

Pilla La Vaca

Restaurants · Coquimbo

de, Peñuelas Nte. 191, Coquimbo

4.6 (3,479)

Magnolia

Restaurants · Coquimbo

Av. Costanera 500, 1791463 Coquimbo

4.6 (1,159)

Other categories in Coquimbo

Popular searches