Restaurant Viva La Vida
Chilean Food & Local Eateries in Providencia, Santiago Metropolitan Region
4.8 (5,667)
| Category | Chilean Food & Local Eateries · Bar, Restaurante |
|---|---|
| Address | Constitución 166, 7520367 Providencia, Región Metropolitana |
| Street | Constitución |
| Area | Providencia, Santiago Metropolitan Region |
| Phone | 9 8438 2683 · WhatsApp |
| Google rating | 4.8 (5,667) |
| Source | Google Maps and public records · listed Oct 8, 2026 |
Opening hours
| Monday | 12:00–23:30 |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 12:00–23:30 |
| Wednesday | 12:00–23:30 |
| Thursday | 12:00–23:30 |
| Friday | 12:00–01:00 |
| Saturday | 12:00–01:00 |
| Sunday | 12:00–23:00 |
About Restaurant Viva La Vida
Ubicado en Bellavista Providencia, Restaurant Viva La Vida es un restaurante pub presente en el mercado desde 2012. Contamos con profesionales expertos y excelentes platos típicos de la gastronomía chilena, con un toque de comida casera, además de una inmensidad de bebidas para que elijas. Ideal para disfrutar en familia, con amigos y parejas en un grato ambiente con terrazas disponibles al aire libre zona fumadores climatizadas. Ven y conoce nuestro restaurante o síguenos en las redes sociales para acompañar nuestras novedades.
Restaurant Viva La Vida is a Chilean food restaurant in Providencia, Santiago Metropolitan Region. It is listed at Constitución 166, 7520367 Providencia, Región Metropolitana, one of the local businesses residents and visitors turn to.
The business lists hours for all seven days of the week. On most of those days it is open 12:00–23:30. Also bear in mind that 1 January, 1 May, 18 and 19 September and 25 December are mandatory retail holidays, when most shops close. You can reach Restaurant Viva La Vida on 9 8438 2683; calling is the quickest way to ask about availability, appointments or directions, and many businesses in Chile also answer on WhatsApp. More information is available on its website, restaurantvivalavida.cl.
On Google it holds a rating of 4.8 out of 5 from 5,667 reviews, a strong result for a Chilean food restaurant in Providencia that suggests consistent service.
How Restaurant Viva La Vida compares with other chilean food & local eateries in Providencia
- It has the third-most Google reviews (5,667) of the 7 chilean food & local eateries listed in Providencia.
- Of the 7 chilean food & local eateries in Providencia with at least 20 reviews, none is rated higher than its 4.8.
- It usually closes at 11:30 PM, later than 6 of the 6 chilean food & local eateries in Providencia that publish their hours.
- It shares Constitución with 3 other listed businesses.
- Nearest other chilean food & local eateries: Restaurante Peumayen - Comida Chilena Santiago (0.0 km), Galindo (0.1 km), Restaurante El cruce (1.2 km)
Latest Google reviews
The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.
Rasa 2 months ago
One of the best restaurants we ate at during our trip to Santiago. Our waiter, Alfredo, spoke very good English. The food was delicious, and the beer was great.
Antigoni Florou 2 months ago
The waiter was very polite and friendly, which was definitely the highlight of the experience. Unfortunately, the food was quite mediocre and didn’t really justify the price. The inside of the restaurant feels more like a children’s play area than a restaurant, with drawings all over the walls, so the atmosphere wasn’t really to my taste. Overall, it was an average experience, and the cost was around €20 per person.
Nick Kane 6 months ago
The other raving reviews for this place all are on point. This place is amazing for Chilean cuisine and the "classics" you're looking for as a tourist. They even have a good drink selection of Chilean drinks, cocktails, and beers - with a happy hour! Service like others has mentioned is supreme, can't ask for more. Maybe as tourists we couldn't tell if the Chilean food we got was the best it could be but the portions were generous, it was affordably cheap, and it was tasty. Worth a stop especially compared to other places nearby that are almost all pricier
Chris Schaus 6 months ago
We loved the food and appreciated the excellent service offered by David. The salmon ceviche was stuffed full of fresh salmon chunks. The sea bass was fresh and delicious and we enjoyed the generous serving of vegetables and sauce. To top it off, we relaxed thorough a jug of delicious sangria. 5 stars for sure!!
One Addict 9 months ago
Viva La Vida is a fantastic spot with great energy, solid food, and attentive service. The atmosphere is lively without being overwhelming, making it perfect for both a relaxed meal and a fun night out. The menu is well rounded, with bold flavors and generous portions, and everything we ordered was fresh and well prepared. Drinks were on point and complemented the food nicely. Service was friendly, efficient, and made the experience even better. Overall, a great place to enjoy good food, good vibes, and a memorable meal. Would definitely come back.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Restaurant Viva La Vida located?
Restaurant Viva La Vida is at Constitución 166, 7520367 Providencia, Región Metropolitana, in Providencia, Santiago Metropolitan Region. Use the “Open in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.
What kind of business is Restaurant Viva La Vida?
Restaurant Viva La Vida is listed as a Chilean food restaurant and is also tagged on Google as bar, restaurante.
What are the opening hours of Restaurant Viva La Vida?
Published hours are Monday: 12:00–23:30; Tuesday: 12:00–23:30; Wednesday: 12:00–23:30; Thursday: 12:00–23:30; Friday: 12:00–01:00; Saturday: 12:00–01:00; Sunday: 12:00–23:00. Hours can change on public holidays, long weekends, the Fiestas Patrias (18–19 September) and between Christmas and New Year, and on the coast and in the south outside the summer season, so call before a special trip.
Is Restaurant Viva La Vida open on Sunday?
Yes, on Sunday it is open 12:00–23:00.
What is the phone number of Restaurant Viva La Vida?
You can call Restaurant Viva La Vida on 9 8438 2683. It is a mobile number, so you can also try WhatsApp using the button on this page.
How is Restaurant Viva La Vida rated on Google?
Restaurant Viva La Vida has a Google rating of 4.8 out of 5 from 5,667 reviews.
Does Restaurant Viva La Vida have a website?
Yes, the website of Restaurant Viva La Vida is restaurantvivalavida.cl (linked on this page).
How can I pay at Restaurant Viva La Vida?
The listing does not say which payment methods are accepted. In Chile, cash in Chilean pesos, debit cards (Redcompra) and credit cards, bank transfers, which are common even at small shops, and QR payments or wallets such as Mercado Pago, MACH or Tenpo are the norm. Always ask for your receipt ("boleta"). Ask first if you plan to pay by card, especially at small shops and street markets.
More chilean food & local eateries in Providencia
All chilean food & local eateries in Providencia →Fuente Alemana
Chilean Food & Local Eateries · Providencia, Santiago Metropolitan Region
Restaurante Peumayen - Comida Chilena Santiago
Chilean Food & Local Eateries · Providencia, Santiago Metropolitan Region
Galindo
Chilean Food & Local Eateries · Providencia, Santiago Metropolitan Region
Del Beto Restaurant
Chilean Food & Local Eateries · Providencia, Santiago Metropolitan Region
La Casona Nueva
Chilean Food & Local Eateries · Providencia, Santiago Metropolitan Region
Restaurante El cruce
Chilean Food & Local Eateries · Providencia, Santiago Metropolitan Region
Other categories in Providencia
Popular searches
- Chilean Food & Local Eateries in Providencia
- Chilean Food & Local Eateries in Providencia, Santiago Metropolitan Region
- Chilean Food & Local Eateries near Providencia
- Chilean Food & Local Eateries in Santiago Metropolitan Region
- Top rated Chilean Food & Local Eateries in Providencia
- Bars & Craft Beer in Providencia
- Restaurants in Providencia
- Pizza Places in Providencia