Sanguchería y Café La obra

Restaurants in Curicó, Maule

4.2 (56)

CategoryRestaurants
AddressCam. A Zapallar 340, 3340000 Curicó, Maule
StreetCam. A Zapallar
AreaCuricó, Maule
Phone75 231 8953
Google rating 4.2 (56)
SourceGoogle Maps and public records · listed Oct 9, 2026 · updated Oct 14, 2026

Opening hours

Monday11:00–19:00
Tuesday11:00–19:00
Wednesday11:00–19:00
Thursday11:00–19:00
Friday11:00–19:00
Saturday11:00–19:00
Sunday11:00–19:00

About Sanguchería y Café La obra

Sanguchería y Café La obra is one of the restaurants listed in Curicó, Maule. The business is registered at Cam. A Zapallar 340, 3340000 Curicó, Maule; use this page to check its opening hours, phone number and Google rating before you make the trip.

Judge a place like this on freshness, consistency and recent reviews rather than decor. Menus and prices change, so check the current menu before going. Payment is in Chilean pesos, by debit card (Redcompra), credit card, bank transfer, QR code or wallets such as Mercado Pago, MACH or Tenpo, and you should always be given a receipt (boleta); in small places ask first how you can pay, and book for Friday and Saturday nights. On weekday lunchtimes many restaurants serve a menú del día or menú ejecutivo (set lunch), which comes out fast and fills up between 13:00 and 14:30; book by phone or WhatsApp for Friday and Saturday dinner, and note that the bill shows a suggested 10% tip, which is voluntary.

Opening hours are published for all seven days of the week. The most common schedule is 11:00–19:00. Hours may change on public holidays, at the Fiestas Patrias in September and over Christmas and New Year. The listed phone number is 75 231 8953. From abroad dial +56 followed by the number. Calling or sending a WhatsApp message ahead is the norm for bookings and appointments.

With 4.2 out of 5 on Google from 56 reviews, it sits mid-range for restaurants in Curicó; the detailed comments usually say more than the score about service, prices and waiting times.

How Sanguchería y Café La obra compares with other restaurants in Curicó

  • Its 4.2 rating is below most of the 33 restaurants in Curicó with at least 20 reviews, so read the recent reviews before you go.
  • It usually closes at 7 PM, earlier than 33 of the 38 restaurants in Curicó that publish their hours, so check the time before a late visit.
  • It shares Cam. A Zapallar with 3 other listed businesses.
  • Nearest other restaurants: Brasas Curicó (0.1 km), Restaurante Inti Pehuen Curico (0.1 km), Bordes pizza (0.2 km)

Latest Google reviews

The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.

Erika Bravo 6 years ago

Muy buen lugar y todo muy rico

Crysthyna 7 years ago

Fuimos a servirnos algo con mi pareja ,debido a los buenos comentarios que tienen y los sanduich que tienen como muestra en las fotos se ven apetitosos y contundentes ,,nos dirigimos al lugar a consumir.pedi un sanduich de salmón ahumado,a lo cual yo imaginé que era cosido y cómo es el producto ahumado que uno conoce,bueno el Garzón que nos atendió debió haber comentado que el salmón era crudo y además no era nada parecido a lo que se ve en las fotos,luego al pedir un helado ,la presentación de este fue horrible y tampoco era como el de la foto,,de sabor si esquisito.

Ximena Alejandra 7 years ago

Buena atención y rica comida, pero los precios un poco caros

Carolina Herrera Labrin Edited 7 years ago

Me gusta que ofrezcan diversas variedades tanto en carnes como en pan. El lugar es agradable y bueno el servicio, la porción es adecuada pero no extremadamente contundente.

Monica Fernanda Reyes Cabello 8 years ago

Excelente lugar, muy buena atención y rica comida.

All reviews on Google ↗

Frequently asked questions

Where is Sanguchería y Café La obra located?

Sanguchería y Café La obra is at Cam. A Zapallar 340, 3340000 Curicó, Maule, in Curicó, Maule. Use the “Open in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.

What kind of business is Sanguchería y Café La obra?

Sanguchería y Café La obra is listed as a restaurant.

What are the opening hours of Sanguchería y Café La obra?

Published hours are Monday: 11:00–19:00; Tuesday: 11:00–19:00; Wednesday: 11:00–19:00; Thursday: 11:00–19:00; Friday: 11:00–19:00; Saturday: 11:00–19:00; Sunday: 11:00–19:00. Hours can change on public holidays, long weekends, the Fiestas Patrias (18–19 September) and between Christmas and New Year, and on the coast and in the south outside the summer season, so call before a special trip.

Is Sanguchería y Café La obra open on Sunday?

Yes, on Sunday it is open 11:00–19:00.

What is the phone number of Sanguchería y Café La obra?

You can call Sanguchería y Café La obra on 75 231 8953.

How is Sanguchería y Café La obra rated on Google?

Sanguchería y Café La obra has a Google rating of 4.2 out of 5 from 56 reviews.

How can I pay at Sanguchería y Café La obra?

The listing does not say which payment methods are accepted. In Chile, cash in Chilean pesos, debit cards (Redcompra) and credit cards, bank transfers, which are common even at small shops, and QR payments or wallets such as Mercado Pago, MACH or Tenpo are the norm. Always ask for your receipt ("boleta"). Ask first if you plan to pay by card, especially at small shops and street markets.

Are there other restaurants near Sanguchería y Café La obra?

Yes. Curicó also has Bom Burger Chile, Al Forno Pizzería, Venechi Cafe among others; see the full list of restaurants in Curicó at the bottom of this page.

More restaurants in Curicó

All restaurants in Curicó →

Bom Burger Chile

Restaurants · Curicó, Maule

Av. Manso de Velasco 466, 3340000 Curicó, Maule

4.9 (792)

Al Forno Pizzería

Restaurants · Curicó, Maule

Yungay 1105, 3440000 Curicó, Maule

4.9 (734)

Venechi Cafe

Restaurants · Curicó, Maule

Entre Chacabuco y - Villota, Av. Manso de Velasco 60, 3340000 Curicó, Maule

4.9 (134)

Trattoria La Pasta

Restaurants · Curicó, Maule

Carrera 121, 3341737 Curicó, Maule

4.7 (306)

Cascais Marisqueria

Restaurants · Curicó, Maule

Carrera 215, 3340000 Curicó, Maule

4.9 (95)

Other categories in Curicó

Popular searches