Original Green Roasters

Restaurants in Providencia, Santiago Metropolitan Region

4.6 (1,373)

CategoryRestaurants · Restaurante de desayunos, Restaurante italiano
AddressRancagua 040, Providencia, Región Metropolitana
StreetRancagua
AreaProvidencia, Santiago Metropolitan Region
Phone9 5636 5004 · WhatsApp
Google rating 4.6 (1,373)
SourceGoogle Maps and public records · listed Oct 9, 2026 · updated Oct 10, 2026

Opening hours

Monday08:30–16:30
Tuesday08:30–16:30
Wednesday08:30–16:30
Thursday08:30–16:30
Friday08:30–16:30
Saturday09:00–16:30
Sunday09:00–16:30

About Original Green Roasters

Located at Rancagua 040, Providencia, Región Metropolitana, Original Green Roasters operates as a restaurant in Providencia, Santiago Metropolitan Region. This page gathers the practical details people usually look for before visiting: where it is, how to reach it, when it opens and how customers rate it.

In Chile lunch is the main meal of the day, roughly from 13:00 to 15:00, once (afternoon tea) comes between 17:00 and 19:00 and dinner rarely starts before 20:30, busiest at weekends. At lunchtime many places serve a menú del día (set lunch), the bill shows a suggested 10% tip that is voluntary, and in the cities almost everything can be ordered for delivery through PedidosYa, Uber Eats or Rappi. On weekday lunchtimes many restaurants serve a menú del día or menú ejecutivo (set lunch), which comes out fast and fills up between 13:00 and 14:30; book by phone or WhatsApp for Friday and Saturday dinner, and note that the bill shows a suggested 10% tip, which is voluntary.

The business lists hours for all seven days of the week. On most of those days it is open 8:30–16:30. Also bear in mind that 1 January, 1 May, 18 and 19 September and 25 December are mandatory retail holidays, when most shops close. You can reach Original Green Roasters on 9 5636 5004; calling is the quickest way to ask about availability, appointments or directions, and many businesses in Chile also answer on WhatsApp. More information is available on its website, ogrcafe.cl.

On Google it holds a rating of 4.6 out of 5 from 1,373 reviews, a strong result for a restaurant in Providencia that suggests consistent service.

How Original Green Roasters compares with other restaurants in Providencia

  • It usually closes at 4:30 PM, earlier than 20 of the 24 restaurants in Providencia that publish their hours, so check the time before a late visit.
  • It shares Rancagua with 2 other listed businesses.
  • Nearest other restaurants: Emporio Don Nicolás (0.5 km), El Hoyo (0.6 km), Casaluz Restaurant (0.6 km)

Latest Google reviews

The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.

George Hasemore 3 months ago

First place we have found in South America offering a Full English breakfast. It was tasty and good quality, not 100% authentic but a nice take on the dish! Chocolate caliente was also super good

robocop robocop 6 months ago

THE BEST ORANGE JUICE I have tried in Santiago, no doubts!!!! I dont know if I was just lucky this time (Its my first time here) or its always like that. Just pure buenissimooo!!!! And btw, its very calm and cozy place for work or reading book... gem in the city.

Fiona Cope 8 months ago

Although finding parking around here is challenging, this little cafe was worth it. Friendly and fast service, great coffee (they knew about Dirty Chai!) and outstanding food. Definitely would go again!

Andreas Nielsen 10 months ago

Had Eggs Benedict at Original Green Roasters and it was unreal. Their coffee roast deserves its own spotlight — rich, smooth, and full of character. The whole place has this bright, vibrant energy that makes you want to stay longer than you planned.

Piyush Patel a year ago

Okay, so Original Green Roasters in Santiago Chile ..let's talk about it. I went in expecting good coffee, and I got that, but I also got a fantastic breakfast experience. First off, the cold coffee. Wow. Just wow. I'm picky about my cold brew, and this was top-notch. It was smooth, not bitter at all, and had this really nice, subtle sweetness. You could tell they used high-quality beans. It was the perfect pick-me-up. But the real surprise was the breakfast. I only tried a few things, but everything was delicious. The ingredients tasted fresh, and the flavors were spot-on. I remember the pastry I had was perfectly flaky and buttery, and the fruit was incredibly fresh. It was clear that they put the same care into their food as they do into their coffee. The atmosphere was also really inviting. It's got that cool, laid-back vibe, but it's also really comfortable. It's the kind of place where you can relax and enjoy your breakfast and coffee without feeling rushed. The staff were super friendly and knowledgeable. They were happy to answer my questions about the coffee and the food, and they made me feel really welcome. Even though I only tried the cold coffee, the quality was so hig

All reviews on Google ↗

Frequently asked questions

Where is Original Green Roasters located?

Original Green Roasters is at Rancagua 040, Providencia, Región Metropolitana, in Providencia, Santiago Metropolitan Region. Use the “Open in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.

What kind of business is Original Green Roasters?

Original Green Roasters is listed as a restaurant and is also tagged on Google as restaurante de desayunos, restaurante italiano.

What are the opening hours of Original Green Roasters?

Published hours are Monday: 08:30–16:30; Tuesday: 08:30–16:30; Wednesday: 08:30–16:30; Thursday: 08:30–16:30; Friday: 08:30–16:30; Saturday: 09:00–16:30; Sunday: 09:00–16:30. Hours can change on public holidays, long weekends, the Fiestas Patrias (18–19 September) and between Christmas and New Year, and on the coast and in the south outside the summer season, so call before a special trip.

Is Original Green Roasters open on Sunday?

Yes, on Sunday it is open 09:00–16:30.

What is the phone number of Original Green Roasters?

You can call Original Green Roasters on 9 5636 5004. It is a mobile number, so you can also try WhatsApp using the button on this page.

How is Original Green Roasters rated on Google?

Original Green Roasters has a Google rating of 4.6 out of 5 from 1,373 reviews.

Does Original Green Roasters have a website?

Yes, the website of Original Green Roasters is ogrcafe.cl (linked on this page).

How can I pay at Original Green Roasters?

The listing does not say which payment methods are accepted. In Chile, cash in Chilean pesos, debit cards (Redcompra) and credit cards, bank transfers, which are common even at small shops, and QR payments or wallets such as Mercado Pago, MACH or Tenpo are the norm. Always ask for your receipt ("boleta"). Ask first if you plan to pay by card, especially at small shops and street markets.

More restaurants in Providencia

All restaurants in Providencia →

El Hoyo

Restaurants · Providencia, Santiago Metropolitan Region

Condell 818, 7501186 Providencia, Región Metropolitana

4.7 (14,184)

Le Bistrot de Gaetan

Restaurants · Providencia, Santiago Metropolitan Region

Sta. Magdalena 80, Loc 7, 7510054 Providencia, Región Metropolitana

4.7 (5,721)

Sanguchería Ciudad Vieja

Restaurants · Providencia, Santiago Metropolitan Region

Constitución 92, Providencia, Región Metropolitana

4.7 (4,831)

Chiloe en tu mesa

Restaurants · Providencia, Santiago Metropolitan Region

Crédito 471, Providencia, Santiago, Región Metropolitana

4.7 (622)

OCULTO BEERGARDEN

Restaurants · Providencia, Santiago Metropolitan Region

Gral. Salvo 38, 7500 669, 7500669 Providencia, Región Metropolitana

4.6 (1,894)

La Yunta Providencia

Restaurants · Providencia, Santiago Metropolitan Region

Manuel Montt 748, 7500977 Providencia, Región Metropolitana

4.6 (1,842)

Other categories in Providencia

Popular searches